SEO CASE STUDY

Next Generation Insulation: Building Visibility Across Roofing and Insulation Search

An SEO growth campaign focused on roofing, spray foam removal and loft insulation search visibility. Work began in May 2026. Since then the website has recorded 465 organic clicks and 61,300 Google impressions, with clicks and impressions both up 53% in the latest comparison. Every figure on this page comes from Google Search Console.

5.0 rating on Google Reviews

Request a free SEO gap review

Tell us a little about your business and we'll come back with where you're losing visibility.

The Problem

Building visibility in a competitive home-improvement market

Next Generation Insulation began working with Landmark Web Design on SEO in May 2026. The business operates across several connected but distinct search areas, including spray foam removal, roofing problems and loft insulation.

That creates a genuine SEO challenge. Customers searching for each service use very different language, and they search for very different reasons.

Different stages, different needs

Someone researching insulation for an older property is not at the same stage as a homeowner worried about spray foam in their roof.

Broad keywords were not enough

The website needed to rank for more than broad service terms. It needed pages answering the specific questions homeowners were already asking Google.

Two jobs at once

The aim was to build visibility around commercially useful services, while creating supporting content that reaches customers earlier in their research.

The Numbers

The results since May 2026

Google Search Console shows a clear upward trend since the work began. These are the figures recorded across the period shown. Google explains what clicks, impressions and position actually mean in its own documentation.

Total clicks465
Total impressions61.3k
Clicks 225 150 75 0 Impressions 30k 20k 10k 0 May 2026 Jun Jul Aug
  • Total clicks
  • Total impressions

Google Search Console, May to August 2026.

MetricResult
Google Search clicks465
Google Search impressions61,300
Average click-through rate0.8%
Average Google position18.1
July 2026 clicks151
July 2026 impressions20,540
Recent period clicks198
Recent period impressions27,600
Click growth+53%
Impression growth+53%

The most useful point here is the direction of travel. Both clicks and impressions have climbed steadily from the start of the campaign, rather than resting on one temporary spike. In the latest comparison shown in Search Console, clicks reached 198 and impressions reached 27,600, with both up 53%.

The Strategy

Build pages around real homeowner searches

The campaign has focused on matching content to the questions homeowners actually type into Google. Rather than pushing a small number of service pages to rank for everything, we have built broader topical coverage around roofs, insulation and spray foam removal.

In practice that means identifying a specific search intent, then creating a page that answers it properly. It is the same page-per-intent approach behind our SEO services.

  • Problems affecting older roofs
  • Loft insulation choices for older homes
  • Mineral wool compared with sheep wool
  • SuperFOIL insulation for lofts
  • Spray foam removal
  • Roof and loft problems homeowners spot themselves

This structure gives Google clearer information about what Next Generation Insulation covers. It also creates far more entry points into the website.

What Is Working

Content is generating measurable organic traffic

Several supporting articles are already becoming meaningful sources of Google clicks. These are the strongest pages in the latest Search Console report.

PageClicksGrowth
Next Generation Insulation homepage43+16%
Common Problems with Older Roofs21+250%
Mineral Wool vs Sheep Wool Loft Insulation21+5%
Best Loft Insulation for Old Houses18+125%
Is SuperFOIL Insulation for Lofts Worth It?14+40%

The clearest example is the guide to common problems with older roofs. It generated 21 clicks in the period shown, an increase of 250%. The guide to the best loft insulation for older houses rose by 125%.

This is why supporting content matters. A homeowner may not start by searching for an insulation company by name. They often start with a problem, a comparison or a technical question, and a useful page brings that person into the website before they have chosen who to contact.

AI Search

Appearing in AI-generated answers

The same structure that helps Google understand the site also helps AI assistants read it. Clear service pages, specific answers and consistent business information give these tools something concrete to cite.

In the ChatGPT search below, Next Generation Insulation appears at the top of the results returned for the query.

ChatGPT search result showing Next Generation Insulation listed at the top

ChatGPT search result, August 2026. AI answers vary between users and change over time, so this is a snapshot rather than a fixed position.

Search Intent

Why the topic structure matters

Roofing and insulation searches overlap, but they are not interchangeable. Each of these searches deserves content built around that specific question.

"best loft insulation for an old house"

A homeowner weighing up materials for a specific type of property, usually well before contacting anyone.

"problems with an older roof"

Someone trying to identify what they are looking at, and whether it needs a professional.

"spray foam removal"

A homeowner with a defined problem who is close to needing a contractor.

The SEO structure connects related subjects without forcing every search onto one page. That builds clear topic relationships across the areas the business actually works in.

  • Loft insulation
  • Older properties
  • Roofing problems
  • Roof condition
  • Insulation materials
  • Spray foam
  • Spray foam removal
  • Home energy efficiency

Internal links then connect those supporting pages to the commercial services most relevant to the reader.

Mid-Campaign Benchmark

From 20,540 impressions in July to continued growth

July 2026 gives a useful mid-campaign marker, and the period after it has continued to climb.

July 2026 151organic clicks 20,540search impressions
→
Latest period 198organic clicks 27,600search impressions

That continued rise matters, because impressions normally increase before a page reaches its full traffic potential. Google first starts showing a page for a wider range of relevant searches. Rankings can then move as the page gains history, links, supporting content and other search signals.

The average position across the wider period is 18.1. That leaves considerable room for growth as more terms move from page two into the top ten.

Where It Goes Next

The campaign is still relatively young

SEO work started in May 2026, so these results have come from the first few months of the campaign. We are not treating the current numbers as an endpoint.

There are already clear signs that Google is showing the site for a wider range of searches. The next stage is to move commercially relevant pages higher, and to expand the areas where Next Generation Insulation has genuine knowledge and services behind the content.

  • Review Google Search Console queries
  • Find pages gaining impressions but sitting outside the top positions
  • Strengthen internal linking
  • Refresh pages as new search data arrives
  • Build supporting content around real customer questions
  • Improve service-page relevance
  • Monitor click-through rates
  • Strengthen the links between roofing and insulation subjects
  • Track which pages produce commercial enquiries

The Takeaway

What this case study shows

The campaign shows that SEO does not have to depend entirely on broad keywords. Some of the fastest-growing pages here answer quite specific questions.

+250%Clicks to "Common Problems with Older Roofs"
+125%Clicks to "Best Loft Insulation for Old Houses"

These pages bring people to the website through a genuine information need. Once someone arrives, the wider site structure connects that research to the relevant service.

  • Question
  • →
  • Useful answer
  • →
  • Service
  • →
  • Enquiry

That route is far stronger than producing dozens of pages targeting variations of "insulation company near me". The same approach, applied to a different trade, is set out in our Riven Oak case study.

In Summary

SEO built around search behaviour

Next Generation Insulation now has growing visibility across both commercial service searches and the informational searches connected with its work.

61,300Google impressions since May 2026
465Organic clicks across the period shown
+53%Growth in both clicks and impressions

You can see how we approach other campaigns across our case studies. The work here is continuing. The objective is not simply to increase the number of keywords appearing in a reporting tool. It is to keep building visibility for the searches that introduce Next Generation Insulation to homeowners at the point they need its services.

The Next Generation Insulation website, rebuilt with an improved local SEO structure

You can see the campaign developing on the live Next Generation Insulation website.

Your Next Step

Want more of the right people finding your website?

If your website appears for only a small number of searches, there may be far more demand available than your current traffic suggests.

Landmark Web Design builds SEO campaigns around the services you sell, the questions your customers ask and the searches that can turn into enquiries. A consultation covers four things.

  • Your current rankings
  • Your Google Search Console data
  • Your website structure
  • Your existing content

From that we can show you where visibility is currently being lost. The consultation is free, and there is no obligation afterwards.

Book a Free Consultation

Call 01483 323260 or email studio@webdesignsurrey.net